Privacy Policy

PRIVACY INFORMATION

 

Who are we?

 

We are Ipswich & Suffolk Estates Limited trading as Penn Commercial.  We are company incorporated in England and Wales and the “controller” under the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

What information will we collect from you?

 

We will only collect information from you that is relevant to service we are providing to you or where you have provided your express consent. In particular, we may collect the following information which is defined as ‘personal data’:

 

·       Contact Details

·       Identification Details (such as a copy passport or driver’s licence)

·       Financial and Bank Account Details 

·       Property Requirements

·       References

 

How we use your information

 

We will mainly use your information for the provision of our services and this is necessary for the performance of a contract between us.  If you do not provide the information it may be impossible for us to provide our service and we will let you know if this is the case.  We may also use your details for:

 

·       Administering any accounts

·       Processing your bank/credit card details in order to obtain payment

·       The prevention and detection of fraud and money laundering

·       Market research

·       Marketing

·       Credit reference checks

 

Who we share your information with

 

Where we have supplied you with a service, we may e-mail you to tell you about our services.  Please contact info@penncommercial.co.uk if you do not want us to do that.  We will not share your information with third parties for their own marketing purposes.

 

In order to provide our service we may share your information with:

 

·       Professional advisers (such as lawyers and accountants)

·       Finance Providers

·       Identity verification agencies

·       Regulatory authorities and public bodies such as HMRC and the police.

 

With your authority we may also disclose your information to your family, associates or representatives and we may also disclose your information to debt collection agencies if you do not pay our invoices.

 

How long do we hold your information?

 

We will keep your information while we are providing services to you and for a period of six years for the purposes of bringing or defending legal claims and for a period of seven years to meet our tax obligations.

 

What rights do you have?

 

Under the GDPR you have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

 

·       Request access to your personal data.

 

·       Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.

 

·       Request erasure of your personal data.

 

·       Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

·       Request restriction of processing of your personal data.

 

·       Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party.

 

·       Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.

 

Further details in relation to your rights may be found by visiting www.ico.gov.uk.

 

HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

 

If you are unhappy about how we are using your data then initially you should contact our Data Protection lead, Vanessa Penn and if your complaint remains unresolved then you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, details available at www.ico.org.uk.

 

Need a Valuation?

SIMPLY FILL IN THE FORM BELOW

By submitting this form, you agree that we may contact you about properties we think might interest you using the details you have provided.
Thank you for contacting us.
There was an error while sending your message.
Please wait...

Register

Be the first to know

 

We'll email you when a property in your criteria comes on the market
Go

Reviews

Don't just take our word for it

 

Write about your experience with us or read our current reviews
read all

Latest News

Keep up to date

 

Catch up on property news & find out what's going on at Penn Commercial
read all
IE8 Alert! Cookie Alert!

To get the best possible experience using our website we recommend you upgrade to a modern web browser. More info